PRIVACY POLICY

Who are we?

helpclearmydebt.co.uk is a trading name of Latch Media Ltd, who are registered in England and Wales (Company number 10739395), Registered Office; Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX. Licensed by the Information Commissioners Office, (registration number ZA248834).
helpclearmydebt.co.uk are aware how important your privacy is, based on this we have implemented measures which will ensure any personal information that is obtained from you by visiting our website will be processed and maintained in line with accepted principles of good information handling and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Contained within this statement and set out below are details of the type of information that we at helpclearmydebt.co.uk may hold about you our customer, also how we obtain and process any information we may have and importantly how we protect your privacy.
This privacy policy is only applicable to us and personal information which may be collected and obtained by us. helpclearmydebt.co.uk may choose to amend the content of this privacy policy on occasion. If this occurs then we will update the policy and the revised policy will be posted on this website.

How We May Contact You As Part Of Your Debt Help Application

We, and our panel of FCA regulated advisoryfirms / Insolvency Practitioner firms, will keep you informed with the progress of your application. Unless you state otherwise you may be contacted via telephone, email, post, SMS and automated message. (see further section on 'How we keep you informed')

Lawful basis for collecting your personal data

We process your personal data on different basis, according to the reason for which you have provided your data to us. When you are browsing the Website, we process your data on the basis that you have given your consent to such processing by accessing the Website (non-sensitive information, for example; IP address). When you have submitted your details within our form ('solutions enquiry') to receive debt advice from one of our FCA regulated partners, we process the personal data you have submitted to us on the basis that you have provided us with legitimate interest in processing your data (i.e. to put you in contact with a debt advisor who may offer you their advice).
You can withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data for marketing purposes at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" option in any marketing SMS, email we, or any associated third party, send to you. Alternatively, you can withdraw your consent by contacting the contact details stated below. If you change your mind about agreeing to us processing your personal data, this will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing we have carried out before you change your mind.

How you contact us

If you are required to telephone us using the specified telephone numbers on our website under the Contact or advertising/marketing correspondence then your call may be recorded for training, quality and regulatory purposes. We pride ourselves in complete customer care and this gives us the opportunity to continuously improve and monitor our customer experience.

How we keep you informed

We may want to make contact with you at some point in order to keep you informed regarding services which we think you may find of interest, this contact will be made via telephone, email, SMS, automated messages. Third parties may also wish to contact you from the information we have shared with them, any information that is shared to third parties is completely trusted for the purpose it is specified for, third parties may also use the same means of contact stated above.
As part of the application process, if we are unable to offer you the debt solution you are looking for, we and, or third parties, may pass your details onto another company listed within our privacy policy, who may be able to help.

Obtaining Your Personal Data/Information

You are free to access and browse our website helpclearmydebt.co.uk at your convenience and do not have to provide any personal information/data, however we would like to refer you to the 'Cookies' section set out within this privacy policy.
The personal information/data that we would normally collect from you is as follows:
  Name
  Country
  Value of debt
  Number of Creditors
  Employment Status
  How much you could roughly afford to pay your creditors
  Mobile Number
  Email address
If you register with us and have a question about our services, or alternatively choose to send an email to we may also collect the above personal information/data in this instance in order for us to respond to your enquiry.

Customer Communication

Unless the customer states otherwise we will contact the customer via means of telephone, SMS and email to provide information and alerts relating to our services and our associate companies. We may also receive personal information/data from third parties, which enables us to offer Identified potential customers products, and services who have expressed interest in our products and services. Any information/data obtained from third parties is checked in regards to accuracy and we will endeavour to check your information with you on occasion.

Ensuring your personal details & or preferences are kept up to date

It is your responsibility to ensure that any information we have on record for you is kept up to date and correct. If you do require any of your information to be updated then please contact us as soon as possible so we can ensure it is corrected.
If you require your preferences to be updated then please contact our Compliance Manager as soon as possible (details set out below within 'Contact' page).

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information about you when you give this to us when applying for debt solution information. In the course of providing the Services to you, we may also store information about how you use our Sites, for example, the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our Sites, changes you make to information you supply to us, details of your applications.
In order to provide you with debtinformation the third party who will service your enquire may need to collect personal information which data protection legislation defines as sensitive, such as medical history or criminal convictions. By proceeding with obtaining debt information from our selected trusted third parties, you give your explicit consent to such information being processed by us and our third-party providers for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.
We will store the information you provide and may use it to pre-populate fields on the Sites and to make it easier for you to use the Sites when making return visits.
We may monitor or record your Calls, Emails, SMS or other communications but we will do so in accordance with data protection legislation and other applicable law. Monitoring or recording will always be for business purposes, such as for quality control and training (e.g. where you call our compliance or customer service department), to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and Sites, to ensure effective systems operation, to meet any legal obligation and/or to prevent or detect crime.
We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We may use your personal information:

Keeping you informed about the Services

You agree that we and, with your consent, other trusted third parties will be entitled to contact you (depending on your contact preferences) via email, post, telephone, SMS, or by other electronic means such as via social and digital media, in relation to products, services and other offers that may interest you.
Whenever you provide us with personal information, where necessary we will seek your consent and/or we will give you an opportunity to tell us you do not consent to the use and sharing of your information for marketing purposes. Unless you tell us otherwise, you are consenting to such use.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

When you complete an application, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

Debt Solutions Providers

Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may also disclose information about you (including electronic identifiers such as IP addresses) and/or access your account:
If we reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPA's)

If we reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided, including in relation to a person's identity, and fraud is suspected, details, including personal data may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.
Your details may be passed to statutory bodies, regulators, legal bodies, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention entities and identity and address verification agencies who may record and use your details. They may also disclose your information to other organisations for credit reference, debt tracing, and fraud and money laundering prevention purposes. If you have any queries regarding these uses, please contact the relevant organisation.
By submitting an application form on our site, you confirm that all of the information provided is true and accurate. You also, when applying, authorise the Lender or Finance Provider to use both fraud prevention and credit referencing agencies to help make relevant decisions.Credit checks and credit reference agencies can also help prevent fraudulent applications.

What is a Fraud Prevention Agency?

Fraud Prevention agencies collect, maintain and share information on any known or suspected fraudulent activity.
They work in the following ways with various organisations:

Who Might Our Panel Of Debt solution Providers Share Your Personal Information with?

Some of our providers will use your personal information to assess your circumstances and verify the information that you have provided before providing a quote to you. Some providers may carry out checks with fraud prevention and credit reference agencies. Both public data (e.g. the electoral roll) and private data (e.g. your personal credit history) may be checked in this way. Some providers may carry out checks against data they already hold on you, (or is held by the company whose brand they administer the product for, or members of their group of companies) such as data from existing products, account data, data from previous product transactions, accounts you may hold with them or loyalty scheme. If providers carry out these searches, a record of the search will appear on your credit report. Some providers may also check public and private higher education sources to obtain information about your educational background.
This information exchange allows providers to verify the information that is provided during the quote process (including information about any third party who is named on the policy), and also helps to detect fraudulent applications. These checks are not unique to users of our Services - they may also be carried out if you obtain quotes from other sources.
If you decide to enter into a debt solution offered to you by the Provider, the information you have provided to us, together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you or us to the third party provider, will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider's privacy policy or terms and conditions. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider's privacy policy or terms and conditions and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the prescribed debt solution. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information.

What Cookies Do We Use?

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies help us to:
Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser or mobile application - these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer or device either until you delete them or they expire. Every time you visit helpclearmydebt.co.uk, you will be kept signed in for a further 90 days. By using the Services, you consent to us using cookies.
You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings. If you decide to block or delete our cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the full range of our Services and this may affect the performance of our Sites on your system. For more information on the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

How Secure Is Our Site And What Steps Do We Take To Keep Your Personal Information Safe?

Our Sites are "Let's Encrypt Secure Websites" and keeping information about you secure is very important to us. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Sensitive information, for example, your card details, is encrypted to minimise the risk of interception during transit.
We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can't guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. By using our Sites you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

Where will your personal data be held?

Your personal data may be held within the European Economic Area (EEA) or outside the EEA. If any personal data is transferred or stored outside of the EEA, we check whether the EU Commission has determined that it will afforded the same level of protection as it would within the EEA (this is called an adequacy decision). If it will not, we will ensure any such transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards (for example by putting appropriate contractual provisions in place with relevant third parties to provide us with reassurance about the security of your personal data) or is otherwise permitted (for example with your express consent to transfer) in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

Rights of Access To Your Personal Information

You have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulations . For example, we will always let you have a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing.
To make enquiries and/or exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please contact our Customer Services Team at
In order to ensure the Services we provide you continue to meet your needs we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the Sites. Any feedback you provide will only be used as part of our programme of continuous improvement and will not be published on the Sites.
Note that it is your responsibility to check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide on the Sites is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading and that you disclose all relevant facts.
You have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, you can also request to have incomplete personal data completed (Right to rectification).
We will process your request within one month from date of receipt. If you wish to make any changes please contact our Customer Services Team at
This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.
We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be published on the Sites.

How Long Will We Retain Your Personal Information For?

The amount of time we retain your information for will depend on the reason it was provided:
If you require further information on our data retention policies please email

Your Right To Opt Out of Future Contact From Us

You can opt out of future contact from helpclearmydebt.co.uk at any time. All of our marketing messages provide an opt out link - please allow up to 48 hours for us to process your opt out request. Alternatively you can enter your details via email to where your details will be removed from any future marketing campaigns.

Your Right to be Forgotten / Erasure Of Your Personal Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), all individuals have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data (the right to be forgotten) under the following circumstances:
There are some circumstances where the right "to be forgotten" does not apply i.e. where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
If you wish to request your "right to be forgotten" please email
Our marketing partners will also be informed of your request.

How to make a complaint

National Debt Help always aim to be fair and honest in everything we do, so if you have a complaint about any aspect of our service we're keen to resolve it as quickly as possible. You can contact us is any of the following ways:
By Post:
Latch Media Ltd, Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX
By Email:
We will acknowledge receipt of the complaint within 3 working days and we hope to provide a final response within 4 weeks. We will write to you again within 4 weeks if we are unable to provide a final response within that time period. In any event we will respond to your complaint in full within 8 weeks.
If you are not satisfied with our response, or if a complaint is not resolved after eight weeks, you may refer the complaint to -
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510
 
 
Last updated October 2020
 
We are here to help
If you would like to book a callback, there are different time slots available depending on the day you choose.
Complete the application form to get started.
 
Email:  
 
Privacy Policy   |   Cookie Policy   |   Complaints Procedure
©2018 Latch Media Ltd - Registered with the information commissioner's office under registration reference: ZA248834
 
Icons made by Smashicons and Freepik from www.flaticon.com are licensed by CC 3.0 BY
Photos by Natalya Zaritskaya and Nik Shuliahin on Unsplash